DPSB.co.uk, the UK's no.1 source for large format printers, inks & media

020 8466 7230

The Professional’s Source for Print & Digital Imaging Solutions

NEXT DAY DELIVERY

On Over 5000 Products

TRADE PRICES

& Unbeatable Value For Money

SHOPPING CART

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how DPS Business uses and protects any information that you give DPS Business when you use this website. DPS Business is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using our site immediately. DPS Business may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

1. definitions

1. In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Personal data” means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to us via our site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

“We/Us/Our” means Digital Photo Solutions Ltd, a limited company registered in England under company number 05545073, whose registered address is 9 Spencer Road, Bromley, Kent, BR1 3SU 3QP, and whose main trading address is 321 Upper Elmers End Road, Beckenham, Kent, BR3 3QP.

2. What data we collect

2.1 We may collect the following information:

a) name
b) business / company name
c) contact information including email address and telephone number
d) demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
e) IP address
f) web browser type and version
g) operating system
h) a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on our site, and the site you exit to
i) other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

2.2 For more information about cookies, including which cookies we use on our site and what information we collect from them, please read our full cookie policy.

3. What we do with the information we gather

3.1 All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times.

3.2 Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in our legitimate interests. Specifically, we may use your data for the following purposes:

a) Supplying our products & services to you (please note that we require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you)
b) Replying to emails from you
c) Supplying you with emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by notifying us)

3.3 With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email or telephone with information, news, and offers on our products and services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that we fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

4. Controlling your personal information

4.1 As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this policy and our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

a) The right to be informed about our collection and use of personal data
b) The right of access to the personal data we hold about you
c) The right to rectification if any personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete
d) The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask us to delete any personal data we hold about you (we only hold your personal data for a limited time but if you would like us to delete it sooner, please contact us)
e) The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
f) The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation)
g) The right to object to us using your personal data for particular purposes
h) Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

4.2 You may access certain areas of our site without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on our site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

4.3 Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

4.4 If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at sales@dpsb.co.uk

4.5 You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to 321 Upper Elmers End Road Beckenham, Kent BR3 3QP.

4.6 If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect

4.7 If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us using the details provided. We will do our best to solve the problem for you.

4.8 For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

5. how and where do we store your data

5.1 We only keep your personal data for as long as we need to in order to use it as described above in section 6, and/or for as long as we have your permission to keep it.

5.2 Your data will only be stored in the UK.

5.3 Data security is very important to us, and to protect your data we have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through our site.

6. Do we share your data

6.1 We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting.

6.2 We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply products and services to you on our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery of goods, search engine facilities, advertising, and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.

6.3 We may compile statistics about the use of our site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you.

7. Links to other websites

7.1 Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

8. what happens if our business changes hands

8.1 We may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by us.

8.2 In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will not be contacted in advance and informed of the changes.

9. How we use cookies

9.1 A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

9.2 We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

9.3 Cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

9.4 For more information about cookies, including which cookies we use on our site and what information we collect from them, please read our full cookie policy.

10. List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.